Privacy policy

 

 

Here at Elmtree Signs Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the service and contractual needs.

This policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)2018 in line with use of any personal information we collect from you directly or via our website, covering individuals who:

  •         Visit our website,
  •         Use our products and services
  •         Contact us concerning our products and services
  •         Supply products or services to Elmtree Signs Ltd
  •         Have applied to work for Elmtree Signs Ltd or are currently or former employees of Elmtree Signs Ltd.

 

Definitions

 

Elmtree Signs Ltd / Company - means Elmtree Signs Ltd Unit 15 Solent industrial Estate, Shamblehurst Lane, Hedge End Southampton SO30 2FQ

Service - means collectively any facilities, tools, services or information that Elmtree Signs Ltd makes available through the Website or that is provided by Elmtree Signs Ltd now and in the future

User/Users/You - means any person that accesses the website or company services or products and is not employed by Elmtree signs Ltd.

Website - means (www.elmtreesigns.co.uk ).

Personal information/data – means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or in directly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

1)      What information do we collect? 

Users of our products and services

Elmtree Signs Ltd collects personal information from you when you use our products or services.

Without limitation, any of the following information may be collected:

  •          Name
  •          Company Name
  •          Job title
  •          Contact information such as email addresses, contact address and telephone numbers
  •          Demographic information such as postcode
  •  

Individuals contacting us concerning our products and services.

Elmtree Signs Ltd collects personal information from you when you contact us about our products and services.

 

Without limitation, any of the following Information may be collected:

  •          Name
  •          Company Name
  •          Job title
  •          Contact information such as email addresses, contact address and telephone numbers
  •          Demographic information such as postcode

 

Companies who supply products or services to Elmtree Signs Ltd

Elmtree Signs Ltd collects personal information from you when you supply products or services to Elmtree Signs Ltd.

Without limitation, any of the following information may be collected:

  •          Company Name
  •          Company contact details such as email, address, and telephone number
  •          Contact person/ persons
  •          Payment details
  •          Demographic information such as postcode

 

Individuals who applied to work for Elmtree Signs Ltd.

Elmtree Signs Ltd collects personal information from you when you apply for Elmtree Signs Ltd.

Without limitation, any of the following information may be collected:

  •          Name
  •          Contact details such as email, postal address, telephone number.
  •          Employment history,
  •          Education history
  •          Details for references

 

Individuals who are current or former employees of Elmtree Signs Ltd

Elmtree Signs Ltd collects personal information from you when you work for Elmtree Signs ltd.

Without limitation, any of the following information may be collected:

  •          Name
  •          Email address,
  •          Postal address
  •          Telephone number
  •          Date of birth
  •          Employee identification
  •          Bank details
  •          National insurance number
  •          Emergency contact details
  •          Training qualifications.
  •          Driving licence – points and/or convictions
  •          Initial health questionnaire / health permissions to work

2)      What is the purpose of processing your personal information?

We process data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any other relevant data protection laws for the following purposes;

  •          Fulfilling your service request(and/or quotations), orders and purchases that you make through our Services, managing your customer accounts and           relationships with us;
  •          Providing documents such as proof of delivery, invoices, statements;
  •          Providing contractual obligations to employees or previously employed persons;
  •          Providing payment and documentation of payment for products supplied to us.
  •          Supporting website and mobile device management, service and  support;
  •          Supporting software and IT management as well as IT security;
  •          Supporting compliance with our legal obligations (such as record Keeping obligations);
  •          For any purpose for which your personal data were provided to us.
  •          Providing references or information needed under our legal obligation.

3)      On what legal basis does Elmtree Signs Ltd process your personal information?

Depending on the specific purpose or purposes of your personal data above, we rely on one or more of the following legal grounds;

  •          Because processing is necessary for the performance of your customer, supplier or employment contract or other contractual obligations or in order to take steps  prior to entering into such contracts with you;
  •          Because processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (such as record obligations for commercial or tax purposes or other regulatory obligations)
  •          Because processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of any third party recipients that receive your personal data, provided that such interest are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Legitimate interests comprise, for example, developing and improving our internal administration or business and service processes, keeping our records up to date, handling and managing our contractual obligations, handling of our legal and contractual duties and obligations and compliance with internal and legal regulations that apply to us.

4)      Who will receive your personal information?

Elmtree Signs Ltd, may, provide personal information to departments within the company in order to comply with our internal, contractual and statutory obligations. In addition, third-party service providers and agents engaged by us may also receive your personal data for those purposes.

Categories of external recipients of your personal data are, for example;

  •          Public, governmental or regulatory authorities and institutions (such as tax authorities and including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements)
  •          Service providers for services such as IT services, delivery services, communication services and audit services;
  •          Third parties to whom we assign or novate any of our rights and obligations to;
  •          Courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys or other third parties in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal requirements.

Any personal information used by such parties is used only to the extent required to perform the services that Elmtree Signs Ltd request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited; furthermore, any personal information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5)      Website Usage.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable our website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within our website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit. 

 

Website visitor tracking

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

Downloads & media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

Social media policy & usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion.

 

External website links & third parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. 

Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

6)      Change of business ownership and control

Elmtree Signs Ltd may, from time to time expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale or transfer of control to other parties. Data provided by the users will, where it is relevant to the company, be transferred along with the company to the new controller/owner, who will under terms of this policy be permitted to use Personal Information for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Personal Information submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

7)      How long will we keep your personal information?

Elmtree Signs Ltd will retain and process your personal information as long is necessary for our relationship with you or as is required to meet our contractual and statutory obligations in accordance with applicable laws, such as obligations of retention under commercial or tax laws and Health and Safety requirements . 

8)      Your choices with your personal information.

  •          You are entitled to request that any data held by us, be deleted both physically and electronically, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations. Please be aware that in doing so, this may affect any services you may wish the company to provide in the future for example, replacement of products like for like.
  •          You can ask about the personal information we hold about you.
  •          You can request your personal information is corrected and we will update the details and inform you when completed.

If you wish for any of the above actions to be taken then please contact our Data Protection Officer on the details below. We will endeavour to fulfil any request within a short time frame however requests may take up to 30 days to process and is free of charge, unless deemed to be of an unreasonable request and then a fee will be chargeable.

9)      Security

Data security is of great importance to Elmtree Signs Ltd and to protect our data we have put into place suitable Physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Personal Information collected or provided by the user. These include but are not limited to;

  •          All hard copies of Personal Information are securely stored and only personnel within the company who needs access to certain information, will be allowed access to information provided by the you,
  •          All Personal Information stored on electronic systems have password protections and company electronic security systems are in place and monitored.

10)      Changes to this Policy

Elmtree Signs Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the web site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use to the website following the alterations.

11)      Your right to lodge a complaint

If you feel that we are not processing your Personal Information in a secure or fair way then you have legal right to lodge a complaint with the information commissioner office (www.ico.org.uk)

12)      Contact us

Elmtree Signs Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to contact us regarding your Personal Information or about this policy please do so on the details below-

Email: - vicky@elmtreesigns.co.uk

Telephone:-       02380230903                     

Post:-    FAO Data Protection Officer

Unit 15 Solent Industrial Estate,

Shamblehurst Lane,       

Hedge End,

Southampton.

SO30 2FQ.